Bachelor of Engineering (Information Engineering & Media)

Share     

Career Prospects


Be in a Position to Mould and Shape the Future of the Infocomm and Digital Age!

The rigourous combination of technical skills and creativity makes our graduate attractive to mainstream IT and communications industries. With their added insight of the artistic and creative process, graduates are uniquely equipped to work with media designers in content creation and production, as well as to act as catalysts for the research and development of new and enhanced technology.

The industries and jobs for the IEM graduates include:

  • IT services
  • Telecommunication and Network Services
  • Software Programmer/Analyst/Architect
  • Hardware Design and Manufacturing
  • Hardware/Software System Integrator
  • Embedded System Design
  • Digital Media Design and Production
  •  Game, Animation and Interactive Entertainment
  • Consultancy and Solutions Providers
  • Education and Training
  • R&D
  • Sales and Marketing
  • Financial and Banking Services
  • Many others


 Where Our Graduates Go


Class of 2015
• Chen Sijia, Visa Worldwide Ptd Ltd
• Eng Teng Sin, United Overseas Bank (UOB)
• He Meijie, Micron
• Koh Wei Hao, Republic of Support Airforce
• Koh Wen Yi, OCBC Bank
• Ng Jian Wei, ST Electronics Ptd Ltd
• Tan Jia Hao, Land Transport Authority (LTA)
• Tanny Yap Jian Nan, The Defence Science and Technology Agency (DSTA)
• Teo Ying Ying, StarHub
• Wang Xin Ling, Garena Online Pte Ltd
• Xie Yutian, Oracle Financial Senvices Software
• Xu Mengyao, Accenture
• Zhang Nan, Bostan Consulting Group   

Class of 2013
• Albany Loh Yin Long, RSAF
• Arc Chua Jia Bin, IDA
• Bai Zhengwei, HSBC
• Darius Sim Weiwen, eVida Pte Ltd
• Ding Tingying, HP
• Goh Wei Rong, ST Electronics
• Kok Zhiwei, Centre for Strategic Infocomm Technologies
• Ong Huixin Eunice, Accenture Technology Solutions
• Phoebe Ong, Mindef HQ
• Qi Wenjing, Land Transport Authority
• Sum Kok Hao, Credit Suisse
• Teo Chun Hoe, KPMG
• Willy Ling Zi Yuan, DBS
• Xia Haina, Web Professional House
• Xie Jianlong, ST Electronics

 
 
Class of 2012
  • Sun Jiapei, UBS
  • Tran Nhat Quang, Accenture
  • Lily He, DFS Ventures
  • Tan Kai Hui, Wunderman
  • Derwin Chew, Hyper Communications Pte Ltd
  • Kwan Yee Meng, NCS
  • Lin Maoqing, PricewaterhouseCoopers Pte Ltd
  • Huang Jiesi, Ministry of Defence
  • Lau Yanling, ST Electronics
  • Priscilla Lee, ST Electronics
  • Song Qiaoqi, Oracle
  • Loke Yu Juan, Defence, Science and Technology Agency
  • Li Jingya, Panasonic
  • Charis Low, IBM
  • Lim Bing Hui, Ministry of Home Affairs 

 

 

Class of 2011

  • Goh Chong Yang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, PhD. Operations Research
  • Zhang Haoze, Duke University, Master of Engineering Management
  • Chew Siew Mooi, IBM, IT Specialist
  • Liu Xu Kun, Goverment Investment Corporation, IT
  • Chua Jing Xian, ST Electronics, Software Engineer
  •  Mi Qi, Tecmo Koei, Game Programmer
  • Chuah Ree Gann, Caterpillar, Associate IT Analyst
  • Ni Zhengquan, Huawei Singapore, Service Engineer
  • Dai Miao, Lucas Film, Production Assistant
  • Sitti Fatimah, Temasek ITE, Teacher
  • Darwis Sunaryo, Singapore Press Holdings, Photographer
  • Tan Feng Yi, Mediacorp, Engineer
  • Han Feimin, Oracle, Business Analyst
  • Tan Wei An, Infocomm Development Authority, Asst. Manager
  • Hendi Rusli, Resort Worlds Sentosa, IT Executive
  • Wang Bei, Standard Chartered Bank Singapore, Banking Associate
  • Liang Guo Liang, Defence, Science and Technology Agency, Engineer
  • Zhang Yang, Standard Chartered Bank Singapore, Bank Associate
  • Wong Zhi Xiang, Defence, Science and Technology Agency, Engineer
  • Yu Kangran, Citibank, Asst. IT Manager
  • Liu Shuang, Ministry of Education, Teacher
  • You Ran, OCBC, IT