Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

DIP Projects

TP01: Smart & Micro Grids for Integration of Renewable Energy Sources

Thematic Coordinator: Prof Wang Peng

ID Group Title Supervisor Moderator
E009 Enhancing the design of a solar-powered charging station for energy storage applications
Venue: Clean Energy Research
 (S2-B7c-05)
Foo Yi Shyh Edd​y
TBC
​E015 ​On the Next Generation of Smart Enabled Green House
Venue: ONLINE
​Amer Mohammad Yusuf Mohammad Ghias ​TBC
​E018 ​Real-time compatible microgrid optimization algorithms
Venue: ONLINE
​Xu Yan ​TBC
E020 Improving the power density of solar cells
Venue: Water and Energy Research (S2.1.B3-03)
Rusli
TBC
​E023 ​Design, Monitoring and Optimization of Distributed Energy Resources Systems
Venue: ONLINE
​Hoay Beng GOOI ​TBC


TP02: Smart Electronics

Thematic Coordinator: Dr Sit Ji-Jon

ID Group Title Supervisor Moderator
E004 Chaos and Strange Attractors in Chua's Circuits
Venue: Electronics I (S1-B3c-28)
Tang Dingyuan
TBC
E006 Wearable technologies for Monitoring Physical and Cognitive Fitness of Officers
Venue: Project (S2-B4a-01/02)
Yvonne Lam Ying Hung
TBC
E016 Smart IoT Web Controller
Venue: Integrated Systems Research (S1-B2A-04)
Gwee Bah Hwee
TBC
E017 Condition monitoring of power system components using ultrasonic sensors
Venue: Process Instrumentation
(S2.2-B4-03)
Wong Kin Shun, Terence
TBC
E021 Design and development of a three-phase power converter based on GaN power devices
Venue: Electrical Power System Integration Lab @ NTU (EPSIL@N)
Josep Pou
TBC
E036 Build your own wireless audio transceiver (BYOWAT)
Venue: Project (S2-B4a-01/02)
Ji-Jon Sit
TBC
E041 Simple photosensing pixels with direct digital output
Venue: IC DESIGN I (S1-B2B-13)
Poenar Daniel Puiu
TBC
E049 Indoor RFID positioning based on Asynchronous Advantage Actor-critic (A3C) Machine Learning
Venue: ONLINE
Boon Chirn Chye
TBC


TP05: Photonics, Radar & Satellite Systems

Thematic Coordinators: Assoc Prof Ng Boon Poh, Asst Prof Wei Lei

ID Group Title Supervisor Moderator
​E003 ​Efficient Navigation using Multi-GNSS Systems
Venue: ONLINE
​Erry Gunawan ​TBC
​E010 ​Mobile Platform to Promote Singapore's Hawker Food Culture
Venue: ONLINE
​Wei Lei ​TBC
E011 Auto lighting for safe driving
Venue: Photonics I (S1-B3a-08)
Tang Xiaohong
TBC
E019 Development and Testing of a low Cost Cubesat
Venue: Satellite Research Centre
(S2.2-B3-06)
Amal Chandran
TBC
E022 EIT (Electrical Impedance Tomography) System Implementation
Venue: Media Technology
(S2.2-B4-02)
Ng Boon Poh
TBC
E035​ ​Developing a single pixel camera
Venue: ONLINE
(Steve) Cuong Dang​ ​TBC
E039 Touchless detection and sensing of finger actions by millimetre wave radar sensor and machine learning
Venue: Media Technology Lab
 (S2.2-B4-02)
Lu Yilong
TBC
​E040 ​Building a miniaturised infrared spectrometer for seeing the unseen
Venue: Valens 2 (S1-B4C-10)
​Nam Donguk TBC​
​E047 ​Conformal Antennas for Smart Mobility Devices
Venue: Communication Research II (S2-B3c-26)​
​Shen Zhongxiang ​TBC


TP06: Robotics

Thematic Coordinator: Assoc Prof Wang Han

ID Group Title Supervisor Moderator
​E007 ​Emotion detection from human faces for reception robots
Venue: ONLINE
Wang Han
​TBC
​E031 Surveillance in Unknown Environment
Venue: Internet of Things
(S1-B4c-14)
​Xie Lihua ​TBC​


TP07: Machine Learning & Data Analytics

Thematic Coordinator: Assoc Prof Jiang Xudong

ID Group Title Supervisor Moderator
​E008 ​Surveillance using Retina Inspired Cameras
Venue: ONLINE
​Arindam Basu ​TBC
​E012 ​Design of an Automatic Review System
Venue: ONLINE
​Ma Maode ​TBC
E026 Electronic Nose for Odour Identification
Venue: Internet of Things
(S1-B4c-14)

Mao Kezhi
TBC
E027 A Data-Driven Land-Use Configuration to Improve Community Resilience
Venue: Computer Engineering II
(S2-B3B-08)
Wen Bihan TBC
​E028 ​Intelligent failure analysis and prediction for power systems
Venue: ONLINE
​Hu Guoqiang TBC​
E029 Vehicle Prognostic System
Venue: Robotics I (S2-B6a-01)
Su Rong
TBC
​E034 ​Detection of non-human faces
Veune: ONLINE​
​Ponnuthurai Naga ratnam Suganthan ​TBC
​E038 ​Improving Deep Learning Accuracy by Data Augmentation Using Generative Adversarial Networks (GAN)
Venue: ONLINE
​Wang Lipo ​TBC
E044 Intelligent Capacitor Banks
Venue: Rolls-Royce @ NTU Corporate Lab  (S2-B5c-07)
Ali Iftekhar Maswood
TBC
​E050 ​Text Representation Learning
Venue: ONLINE
​Chen Lihui ​TBC
​E051 ​Application of Deep Learning Neural Network to SGX stocks
Venue: ONLINE
​Wong Jia Yiing, Patricia ​TBC
​E053 ​Deep learning based channel estimation approach for wireless communication
Venue: ONLINE
​Teh Kah Chan ​TBC
​E055 ​AI-based Person Tracing and Re-identification
Venue: ONLINE
​Kot Chichung, Alex ​TBC
E056 Monitoring the Crowd of People by Deep Learning Enabled Visual Analytics
Venue: Communication Research I (S2.1-B4-04)​
Jiang Xudong
TBC
​E057 ​Artificial Learning
Venue: ONLINE​
​Tan Yap Peng ​TBC


TP08: Escape Game Design & Implementation

Thematic Coordinator: Assoc Prof Liu Linbo

ID Group Title Supervisor Moderator
E001 Escape Game Design & Implementation A
Venue: Communication
(S2-B4c-17)
Ng Geok Ing TBC
E002 Escape Game Design & Implementation B
Venue: IC Design 2
 (S1-B2B-10)
Kim Tae Hyoung TBC
E013 Design and Implentation of an immersive Escape Room Game
Venue: Device Fabrication Simulation (S2-B5a-01)
Tan Chee Wah Wesley TBC
E014 Escape Game Design & Implementation C
Venue: Information System Research (S2-B3a-06)
Lin Zhiping TBC
E043 Escape Game Design & Implementation E
Venue: Centre for Information Sciences and Systems (CISS) (S2-B4b-05)
Liu Linbo TBC
E045 Escape Game Design & Implementation F
Venue: Media Technology
(S2.2-B4-02)​
Luo Yu TBC


TP09: Smart Mobile Apps (SMAPPS)

Thematic Coordinator: Dr Muhammad Faeyz Karim

ID Group Title Supervisor Moderator​
E005 Smart Mobile Apps (SMAPPS)-A
Venue: ONLINE
Muhammad Faeyz Karim
TBC
E024 Smart Mobile Apps (SMAPPS)-B
Venue: ONLINE
Ling Keck Voon
TBC
E025 Smart App for Teaching and Applying Electrostatics - I
Venue: ONLINE
Abdulkadir C. Yucel
TBC
E037 Internet of Things enabled Smart Mobile Applications
Venue: ONLINE
Law Choi Look
TBC
E042 Smart Mobile Apps (SMAPPS)-C
Venue: ONLINE
Arokiaswami Alphones
TBC
E046 Smart Mobile Apps (SMAPPS)-D
Venue: ONLINE
Liu Aiqun
TBC
​E048 ​5G Transceiver Design with Synchronization Signal Burst
Venue: Connected Smart Mobility (COSMO) (S2-B3b-10)​
​Tay Wee Peng​ TBC​
​E054 ​Smart Mobile Apps (SMAPPS)-E
Venue: ONLINE
​Chong Yong Kim TBC​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Not sure which programme to go for? Use our programme finder
Loading header/footer ...