Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Research Programmes

​​

The research programmes for each centres are listed below.

Centre for Information Sciences and Systems (CISS)

1. Communications and Network Systems

2. Advanced Sensing Technologies

3. Cyber & Network Security

4. Data & Video Analytics

5. Navigation & Positioning


Centre for Micro- & Nano-Electronics (CMNE)​

1. Advanced SU Device and Integration Technologies

2. Compound Semiconductor Devices and ICs

3. Nanotechnologies


Centre for Bio-Devices and Bio-Informatics (VALENS)

1. Lab-on-Chip

2. Bio-Imaging

3. e-Health

4. Neurotechnology

5. Bio-Devices


Centre for OptoElectronics and Biophotonics (COEB)

1. Novel Photonic and Devices

2. Photonic Nano-Structure and Applications

3. Optical Fibre Technology


LUMINOUS!  Centre of Excellence for Semiconductor Lighting and Displays

1. Semiconductor Solid-state Lighing and Displays

2. Organic Light-emitting Devices

3. Low-demensional Material Systems

4. Organics and Inorganic Solars Cells


Centre for Integrated Circuits and Systems (CICS)

1. Analog, Mixed Signal, Power Management and Data Convertors

2. Memory and Advanced Techniques in Nano-scale CMOS

3. RF and mm-wave

4. Smart Sensors

5. Technology Direction and Systems Integration


Centre for System Intelligence and Efficiency (CSIE)

1. Green Cooling and Air Conditioning Technologies

2. Intelligent Power and Energy Systems

3. Unmanned Systems and Urban Mobility

4. Urban Sensing and Data Analytics


Satellite Research Centre (SaRC)

1. Satellite bus and payload development

2. Adced remote sensing technologies with infrared detector, radar on chip etc

3. Inter-satellite communication system

4. Precision navigation & control system

5. Constellation and formation flying of satellites


Centre for Optical Fibre Technology (COFT)

1. Fibre Medicine and Biophotonics Programme (In conjunction with OPTIMUS & VALENS)

2. Optical Fibre Communication Programme

3. Fiber Laser Programme


ROSE Lab

1. Object Recognition & Retrieval

2. Deep Learning & Visual Analytics

3. Multimedia Forensics, Biometrics, & Information Security



Not sure which programme to go for? Use our programme finder
Loading header/footer ...